Massachusetts Department of Public Welfare, DAB No. 345 (1982)
[…] and another six months have elapsed since that submission was made.
Thus, the expenditures claimed are at least two years old, and some of
the expenditures are over four years old. The appellant has indicated
to the Board during this appeals process that there is available
documentation for an additional $1,170,956. Appellant's Exhibit N. The
appellant has requested additional time for further submissions.

(4) Applicable Regulations

This disallowance was taken after the respondent used the deferral
process established by 45 CFR 201.15, which applies to all claims for
FFP pursuant to, inter alia, Title IV. 45 CFR 201.15 (a). Deferral
action is defined as "the process of suspending payment with respect to
a claim . . . pending the receipt and analysis of further information
relating to the allowability of the claim. . . ." 45 CFR 201.15(b).

The procedures outlined in the regulation provide for the respondent
to take a deferral action within 60 days after receipt of the Quarterly
Statement of Expenditures, 45 CFR 201.15(c)(1), and to give written
notice to the State within 15 days of the action, identifying the claim
and reason for deferral. 45 CFR 201.15(c)(2). Within 60 days of
receipt of that notice, the State "shall make available to the Regional
office, in readily reviewable form, all requested documents and
materials. . . . If the State requires additional time to make the
documents and material available, it shall upon request be given an
additional 60 days." 45 CFR 201.15(c)(3). If the Regional Commissioner
finds that the documents and materials are not in readily reviewable
form or that supplemental information is required, he will notify the
State, and the State then has 15 days from the date of notification to
complete the action requested. 45 CFR 201.15(c) (5). Furthermore,
section 201.15(c)(5) states:

If the Regional Commissioner . . . finds that the documents necessary
to determine the allowability of the claim are not made available within
the allowed time limits, or that the documents are not made available in
readily reviewable from, he shall promptly disallow the claim.

Section 201.15(c)(7) states:

It is the responsibility of the State agency to establish the
allowability of a deferred claim.

Analysis of Issues

A. Jurisdiction

The appellant claimed that this Board does not have jurisdiction over
the appeal, alleging that applicable regulations and SSA guidelines
require a disallowance letter to specify the amount of FFP disallowed,