Questions and Answers about the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009 (Recovery Act) and TANF
[…] Serving Older Youth
Q1: Under what circumstances can TANF agencies provide Federally-funded TANF assistance payments to a single individual over the age of 18?
A1: As background, decisions about benefits and services to be provided under the TANF program and related expenditures of funds must satisfy one or more of the four statutory purposes of the TANF program, which can be found at section 401 of the Social Security Act or 42 USC 601. Purpose One is to “provide assistance to needy families so that children may be cared for in their own homes or in the homes of relatives”; Purpose Two is to “end the dependence of needy parents on government benefits by promoting job preparation, work, and marriage”; Purpose Three is to “prevent and reduce the incidence of out-of-wedlock pregnancies . . .”; and Purpose Four is to “encourage the formation and maintenance of two-parent families.”