Questions and Answers about the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009 (Recovery Act) and TANF
[…] Purposes One, Three, and Four are applicable to this discussion about providing TANF benefits and services to older youth.
The basic TANF provision, found at section 408(a)(1) of the Social Security Act or 42 USC 608(a)(1), specifies that except in the case of a pregnant woman, no assistance may be provided to families without a minor child. “A State to which a grant is made under section 403 shall not use any part of the grant to provide assistance to a family unless the family includes a minor child who resides with the family (consistent with paragraph (10)) or a pregnant individual.” Under section 419(2) of the Social Security Act or 42 USC 619(2), a minor child is either under age 18, or under age 19 and is a full-time student in a secondary school (or in the equivalent level of vocational or technical training).