Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Return to Search

FAQ 1521 May a covered entity pay a business associate to assist in making a refill reminder or other communication that falls within the “refill reminder” exception to marketing?

This is a FAQ about the Privacy Rule and the marketing communications exception.

Final

Issued by: Office for Civil Rights (OCR)

May a covered entity pay a business associate to assist in making a refill reminder or other communication that falls within the “refill reminder” exception to marketing?

Answer:

Yes.  The Privacy Rule permits a covered entity to engage and pay a business associate to assist in making otherwise permitted communications to individuals and does not prescribe what the covered entity itself may pay the business associate for such services.  However, where financial remuneration is received from the pharmaceutical manufacturer or other third party whose product is being described to make such communications, there are limits on what the business associate may be paid from that financial remuneration.  In particular, a business associate only may receive, whether directly from the third party or through the covered entity from the financial remuneration the covered entity receives from the third party, payments not to exceed the fair market value of its services.




Created 9/19/13

 

HHS is committed to making its websites and documents accessible to the widest possible audience, including individuals with disabilities. We are in the process of retroactively making some documents accessible. If you need assistance accessing an accessible version of this document, please reach out to the Section 508 Help Desk.

DISCLAIMER: The contents of this database lack the force and effect of law, except as authorized by law (including Medicare Advantage Rate Announcements and Advance Notices) or as specifically incorporated into a contract. The Department may not cite, use, or rely on any guidance that is not posted on the guidance repository, except to establish historical facts.