Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Return to Search

FAQ 1518 Do communications about new formulations of a currently prescribed medicine fall within the “refill reminder” exception to marketing?

This is a FAQ about HIPAA and marketing communications.

Final

Issued by: Office for Civil Rights (OCR)

Do communications about new formulations of a currently prescribed medicine fall within the “refill reminder” exception to marketing?

Answer:

No, only communications about drugs or biologics currently prescribed to the individual fall within the refill reminder exception at paragraph (2)(i) of the definition of “marketing” at 45 CFR 164.501. However, covered entities may communicate in a general manner to individuals regarding the availability of a drug with, for example, a different dosing schedule or form, without triggering the marketing requirements. For example, a pharmacy could send an adherence communication to an individual that also informs the individual about the availability of a product with a more convenient dosing schedule or in a liquid instead of pill format, without naming the particular medication. Alternatively, communications about specific new formulations of a drug may fall within the treatment exception to marketing at paragraph (2)(ii)(A) of the definition, provided the covered entity does not receive financial remuneration in exchange for making the communication. In addition, such communications may be made in a face-to-face encounter with the individual, without authorization, even if financial remuneration is received in exchange for making the communication.
 

HHS is committed to making its websites and documents accessible to the widest possible audience, including individuals with disabilities. We are in the process of retroactively making some documents accessible. If you need assistance accessing an accessible version of this document, please reach out to the guidance@hhs.gov.

DISCLAIMER: The contents of this database lack the force and effect of law, except as authorized by law (including Medicare Advantage Rate Announcements and Advance Notices) or as specifically incorporated into a contract. The Department may not cite, use, or rely on any guidance that is not posted on the guidance repository, except to establish historical facts.