Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Return to Search

FAQ 1507 Is a health care provder permitted to disclose proof of child's immunizations?

This is HIPAA Guidance for school immunizations disclosures.

Final

Issued by: Office for Civil Rights (OCR)

Is a health care provider permitted to disclose proof of a child’s immunizations directly to a school without a HIPAA authorization?

Answer:

Yes, provided the school is required by law to have proof of immunizations in order to admit the child, and a parent, guardian, or other person acting in loco parentis has agreed to the disclosure.  See 45 CFR 164.512(b)(1)(vi).  Where the individual who is a student or prospective student is an adult or emancipated minor, the provider may make the disclosure with the agreement of the student herself.  In either case, the agreement may be obtained orally or in writing, but must be documented (e.g., by placing in the medical record a copy of a written request, or notation of an oral request, from a parent for the provider to disclose the proof of immunization to the school). 

HHS is committed to making its websites and documents accessible to the widest possible audience, including individuals with disabilities. We are in the process of retroactively making some documents accessible. If you need assistance accessing an accessible version of this document, please reach out to the guidance@hhs.gov.

DISCLAIMER: The contents of this database lack the force and effect of law, except as authorized by law (including Medicare Advantage Rate Announcements and Advance Notices) or as specifically incorporated into a contract. The Department may not cite, use, or rely on any guidance that is not posted on the guidance repository, except to establish historical facts.