• Text Resize A A A
  • Print Print
  • Share Share on facebook Share on twitter Share

PCSFN Community Leadership Award

NOTICE: Due to COVID-19, we are pausing on PCSFN awards for 2020. We plan to resume giving these awards in 2021.

The President's Council on Sports, Fitness & Nutrition (PCSFN) Community Leadership Award is given annually to no more than 50 individuals or organizations that provide or enhance opportunities to engage in sports, physical activity, fitness, or nutrition-related programs within a community.

Know a person or organization that meets these criteria? Nominate them for an award. Check back to this page for updates, or sign up for PCSFN updates by entering your e-mail address at the bottom of this page.

Factors considered in the selection process include: the area of need the organization or individual is filling through their work; reach of individual or organization’s work; successes for the individual; and miscellaneous information. 

*Awards were not distributed in 2017 and 2018 based on the timing of Council Member appointment and swearing in.

2019 Community Leadership Awardees

  • 410 Line Dancers, Coppell, TX
  • Aaron Del Mar, Palatine, IL
  • America SCORES, New York, NY
  • Barb Lazarus, Northbrook, IL
  • Blaine Lam, Kalamazoo, MI
  • Brent Batcheller, Fenton, MO
  • Bridgette King, Duncanville, TX
  • Chris Rondeau, Hampton, NH
  • Clayton Ellis, Aurora, CO
  • Cory Gorczycki, Franklin Lakes, NJ
  • Dan Gill, Dallas, TX
  • Daniel Best, Dulles, VA
  • David Murguia, Milwaukee, WI
  • Delco Runners Club, Media, PA
  • Huntsman World Senior Games, St. George, UT
  • Jacqueline Berning, Colorado Springs, CO
  • Jason Karp, San Diego, CA
  • Jason Menoutis, Pembroke Pines, FL
  • Jeff Long, Thornton, PA
  • Joseph Vassallo, Las Vegas, NV
  • Kalliope Barlis, Sunnyside, NY
  • Kat Howland, Dover, NH
  • Lifestyle Medicine Education Collaborative (LMEd), Greenville, SC
  • Lisa Dorfman, Miami, FL
  • Martinsburg Veterans Affairs Medical Center, Martinsburg, WV
  • Mary Ann Wilson, Spokane, WA
  • Nick Bollettieri, Bradenton, FL
  • Nicole Higginbotham, Molalla, OR
  • Recovery on Water (ROW), Chicago, IL
  • Richard D. Rando II, Frostburg, MD
  • Sean Hinkle, Washington, DC

2016 Community Leadership Awardees

  • A's & Aces, New Orleans, LA
  • Cheryl A. Allcock, LCSW, San Diego, CA
  • Jason Belinkie, Bethesda, MD
  • Glen Bennett, Lansing, MI
  • Montana Butsch, Chicago, IL
  • Mike Cardinale, Lee’s Summit, MO
  • Chris Carneal, Alpharetta, GA
  • Reggie Currie, San Jose, CA
  • Nancy Eklund, Green River, WY
  • Mayor Jorge O. Elorza, Providence, RI
  • Angela Fals, MD, FAAP, Orlando, FL
  • Fayette County Public Schools, Lexington, KY
  • Anthony Fleg, MD, MPH, Albuquerque, NM
  • Sharon Foster, Dallas, TX
  • Mona Fouad, MD, MPH, Birmingham, AL
  • Stacy Fowler, Golden, CO
  • Brett Fuller, Milwaukee, WI
  • Simba Gandari, Milwaukee, WI
  • Alicia Gonzalez, Chicago, IL
  • Great Lakes Adaptive Sports Association, Lake Forest, IL
  • Kumudini Gupta, Quincy, MA
  • Jane Hansmeyer, Firth, NE
  • Mellany Hanson, San Diego, CA
  • Gary Holl, Palo Alto, CA
  • Gillian Hotz, PhD, Miami, FL
  • Joseph Jelinski, Bridgeville, PA
  • Jane B. Kaiser, St. Louis, MO
  • Tracy Keibler, Eden Prairie, MN
  • Bridgette King, Duncanville, TX
  • Karla Landis, Seattle, WA
  • Live Healthy Gwinnett, Lawrenceville, GA
  • Bernard Lyles, Chicago, IL
  • Srecko Mavrek, Bronx, NY
  • Alexander McBrairty, Ann Arbor, MI
  • Austin McInerny, Berkeley, CA
  • Peter Moore, North Syracuse, NY
  • New Mexico Senior Olympics, Roswell, NM
  • Brandon Okpalobi, Miami, FL
  • Amy Pernus, Mentor, OH
  • Chaucey Perreault & Yoga4Change, Meriden, CT
  • Gita Rampersad, Chicago, IL
  • Amy Rauworth, Birmingham, AL
  • Jennifer Reeves, Tucson, AZ & Keri Schoeff, Peoria, AZ
  • Jae Rockwell, University Park, IL
  • Ed Runge, Brentwood, CA
  • Benjamin Schaffer, Livingston, NJ
  • Gustavo Silva, Woodstock, IL
  • Angela Smith, North Chicago, IL
  • Laura Spradlin, La Quinta, CA
  • John Taylor, Jersey City, NJ
  • Joe Troubetaris, Huntington, WV
  • Pamela Truxal, Gaithersburg, MD
  • Cara Via, New Market, MD
  • Magie Wade, Richland, WA
  • Dominique Wakefield, Berrien Springs, MI
  • Yolanda L. Wallace, Helena, AR
  • Washington Metropolitan OASIS
    CATCH Healthy Habits, Bethesda, MD
  • Peter Westbrook, New York, NY
  • Krista Winn, Port Angeles, WA
  • Milton B. Yates, Washington, DC

2015 Community Leadership Awardees

  • American Sokol, Brookfield, IL
  • Analaura Amezquita, Whittier, CA
  • Kim Anehall, Chicago, IL
  • Arkansas Coalition for Obesity Prevention, Little Rock, AR
  • Cassie Brooks, Brownsburg, IN
  • Kathy Chichester, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ
  • City of El Paso Department of Public Health, El Paso, TX
  • Becky Clark, PhD, New York, NY
  • Alan Coleman, Beaumont, TX
  • Jane Dawkins, Arlington, VA
  • Blair Dean, Jonesboro, AR
  • Joshua Dickerson, Atlanta, GA
  • Joe Ehrmann, Hunt Valley, MD
  • Ron Files, Arlington, VA
  • Ellen Goodman, Palm Springs, CA
  • Dennis Harrigan, Chicago, IL
  • Health MPowers, Norcross, GA
  • Hispanic Association of Pharmacists, Austin, TX
  • David Howell, MD, Brockton, MA
  • David Jost, Hellertown, PA
  • Darin Kawazoe, Honolulu, HI
  • William Kwok, New York, NY
  • Grace Lamboni, Salisbury, MD
  • John Lehmann, Depew, NY
  • Greg Liestman, Fisher, IL
  • Cheryl Lockett-Oliver, Mechanicsville, VA
  • John Lorek, Hutto, TX
  • Gustavo Luquin, Los Angeles, CA
  • Carrie Marriott, Silver Spring, MD
  • Erica Motley, Greensboro, NC
  • Tom Nielsen, Somonauk, IL
  • JC and Trudy Quintana, Miami, FL
  • Stacy Reuille-Dupont, Durango, CO
  • Rio Grande Commissioned Officers Association, Canoncito, NM
  • Skiku/NANA Nordic, Anchorage, AK
  • Sheri Snow, Birmingham, AL
  • Cori Strathmeyer, York, PA
  • Chelsea Swiggum, Prior Lake, MN
  • Nikolas Toocheck, West Chester, PA
  • Town of Brookline-Brookline on the Move, Brookline, MA
  • Chris Valdez, Tucson, AZ
  • Cynthia Vengley, Redding, CA
  • Jill Vialet, Oakland, CA
  • Cathi Watson, Schaumburg, IL
  • Hank Webb, Clearwater, FL
  • Vedia White, Hartsville, SC
  • Youth Empowered Solutions, Raleigh, NC

2014 Community Leadership Awardees

  • Harold Abraham, Hoboken, NJ
  • Alisha Adam, Palo Alto, CA
  • Munir Bahar, Baltimore, MD
  • Steven Becker, New York, NY
  • David Bieter, Boise, ID
  • William Brown, Greenville, SC
  • Catawba County Public Health, Hickory, NC
  • Cathi Cornell, Los Angeles, CA
  • Leroy Fisher, Philadelphia, PA
  • Ben Forman, Washington, DC
  • Dwight Freeney, San Diego, CA
  • JoAnn Harrell, Warner Robins, GA
  • Rudolph Harris, Rochester, NY
  • Dana Hill, Horse Cave, KY
  • IHS Diabetes Prevention Program, Warm Springs, OR
  • Patty Jorgenson, Brookings, SD
  • Jason Karp, San Diego, CA
  • Susan Kennedy, Gulf Breeze, FL
  • Robin Kesselman, Pompano Beach, FL
  • Apryl Krakovsky, Los Angeles, CA
  • Kara Lubin, Norco, CA
  • Frank Marquez, South Florida, FL
  • Therese McGuire, Atlanta, GA
  • Melissa Merson, Arlington, VA
  • CC Minton, West Orange, NJ
  • Timothy Moore, Windsor, CT
  • Fatima Perkins, Parma, OH
  • Laura Ringo, Spartenburg, SC
  • William Saltarelli, Mount Pleasant, MI
  • Dario Senftleben, Agua Dulce, CA
  • Janet Seto, La Quinta, CA
  • Hiba Shubak, Fullerton, CA
  • The SPARK Programs, San Diego, CA
  • Billy Starr, Needham, MA
  • Kelley Thompson, La Jolla, CA
  • Jeff Thummel, Tenino, WA
  • Jennifer Trilk, Greenville, SC
  • Gail Tylec, North Tonawanda, NY
  • Sandy Unger, St. Paul, MN
  • Cynthia Villarreal, Austin, TX
  • Astril Webb, Forestville, MD
  • Cyrus Weinberger, Erie, CO
  • Mary Ellen Whitney, Rensselaer, NY
  • Randall Zarnke, Fairbanks, AK

2013 Community Leadership Awardees

  • Toni Able, Greenwood, SC
  • Theresa Lou Bowick, Rochester, NY
  • Heather Carson, Starkville, MS
  • Kevin Chaves, Northport, NY
  • Karen Cohn, Greenwich, CT
  • Charles DeLucca, Miami, FL
  • Andria Fletcher, Sacramento, CA
  • Anthony Gomez, APO, AE, AL
  • Diane Hart, Albany, NY
  • Seth Hazen, Foster City, CA
  • HealthCorps, New York, NY
  • Julianne Idlet, Cambridge, MA
  • Missy Kane, Knoxville, TN
  • Gina Keatley, New York, NY
  • Kids Enjoy Exercise Now (KEEN)- Greater D.C., Bethesda, MD
  • Fitz Koehler, Morning Mile, Gainesville, FL
  • Brian Laban, Flagstaff, AZ
  • Edmund Leopold, Chagrin Falls, OH
  • Kathy Lewis, Sacramento, CA
  • Judy LoBianco, Maplewood, NJ
  • Jon Lugbill, Richmond, VA
  • Memphis Grizzlies- Healthy Home Court, Memphis, TN
  • Native American Fitness Council, Flagstaff, AZ
  • Cyndi Nguyen, New Orleans, LA
  • Cindy Norquest, Anchorage, AK
  • Barb Parnell, Steamboat Springs, CO
  • Craig Pinto, Oyster Bay, NY
  • Martin Quigley Jr., Coloma, MI
  • Elizabeth Reynolds Lupo, Lincoln, MA
  • Sierra Club- Inner City Outings (ICO) Volunteer Leaders, San Francisco, CA
  • Special Olympics Inc.- Healthy Athletes, Washington, D.C.
  • Kathleen Tullie, Canton, MA
  • Kimberley Stewart, Cincinnati, OH
  • John Young, Midland, NC

2012 Community Leadership Awardees

  • Erin Been, Minden, NV
  • Joetta Marie Black, Dallas, TX
  • Brenda Brosnihan, McHenry, MD
  • Patrick Carson, Bryant Pond, ME
  • Lauren Carter, Dover, NH
  • Alison Cefalu, Milwaukee, WI
  • Denny Chipollini, Fairview Village, PA
  • Sharon Cohen, New York, NY
  • Eileen D'Andrea, Aiea, HI
  • Dr.Wali Gauvin, Woodbridge, VA
  • Healthy Lives Healthy Futures Program, Kannapolis, NC
  • Nancy Heydinger, Vernon, VT
  • Tyler Hoffman, Farmington, CT
  • Bruce Hooks, Los Angeles, CA
  • Billy Joel, Aventura, FL
  • JUST RUN, Carmel, CA
  • Just Walk! Walk with a Doc Program, Westerville, OH
  • Amanda Kraus, Long Island City, NY
  • Marisa Langford, Tampa, FL
  • James Lewis, Ph.D., Kalamazoo, MI
  • Steven Lorick, Honolulu, HI
  • Karey McDowell, M.S., CTRS, Louisville, KY
  • Emily Natalie, Erie, PA
  • Mandy Nice, Winter Park, FL
  • Scott Oliveri, Greenlawn, NY
  • Norma Olvera Ph.D., Houston, TX
  • Kenny Owens, Washington, D.C.
  • Carmen Plemmons, Columbia, SC
  • Shell Ramirez, Decatur, GA
  • Sharon Rashidi, Newton, NC
  • Caroline Roffidal-Blanco, MS, RD, LD, San Antonio, TX
  • TakomaPlays, Takoma Park, MD
  • Santiago Saenz, Arlington, TX
  • Mark Salandra, Hillsborough, NJ
  • Cesar Seda, Fort Wainwright, AK
  • Kim Sherrill, Muscle Shoals, AL
  • Traci Smet, Stevens Point, WI
  • So Kids Can, Arlington, VA
  • Liza Sullivan, Wilmette, IL
  • Christine M. "Tina" Tharp, Menomonie, WI
  • United for D.C., Washington, D.C.
  • Catherine Wallace, Jacksonville, FL
  • Michelle Weinstein, San Diego, CA
  • Sue Wicks, Brooklyn, NY
  • Senator Valerie Wiener, Las Vegas, NV
  • Mary Wilson, Gross Pointe Farms, MI
  • William W. Wong, Ph.D., Houston, TX

2011 Community Leadership Awardees

  • Raymond E. Barnes, Upper Darby, PA
  • Bridget Behrmann, Fairfield, OH
  • Lou Bonnanzio, Huntington Station, NY
  • Kermit Cannon, Los Angeles, CA
  • Sue Chen, Carson, CA
  • Robert N. Cluck, M.D., Arlington, TX
  • Jim Estes, Olney, MD
  • Ed Foster-Simeon, Washington, DC
  • Girls in the Game, Chicago, IL
  • Hal Honeyman, St. Charles, IL
  • Institute of Lifestyle Medicine at Spaulding Rehabilitation and Harvard Medical School, Wellesley, MA
  • Jung Kim, Laurel, MD
  • Antonio King, Montgomery, AL
  • Dr. Alison E. Kirby, Walla Walla, WA
  • Robyn L. Kretschy, Chicago, IL
  • Debra L. Lal, Coos Bay, OR
  • Ginny Leake, Wappingers Falls, NY
  • Christian Mayo, New York, NY
  • Kellee McQuinn, Santa Monica, CA
  • Dr. Ron Morrow, Raleigh, NC
  • Normandie Nigh, Los Angeles, CA
  • Nike N7, Beaverton, OR
  • Oklahoma City Boathouse Foundation, Oklahoma City, OK
  • Deb Pangrazi, Mesa, AZ
  • Shaun Phillips, San Diego, CA
  • Molly Quinn, Washington, DC
  • Chip Ross, Leesburg, VA
  • Debra Sanders Clark, Livingston, AL
  • Ben Schaffer, Livingston, NJ
  • Jyl Steinback, Scottsdale, AZ
  • Jake Steinfeld, Los Angeles, CA
  • Christopher Stevenson, York, SC
  • Denice Stout, Aiken, SC
  • Texercise, Austin, TX
  • Jonathan B. Walker, Eastampton, NJ
  • Jim White, Virginia Beach, VA
  • Stacey White, M.S., Seattle, WA
  • George Wilson, Paducah, KY

2010 Community Leadership Awardees

  • Sara Bergsten, Appleton, WI
  • Jeffrey Chu, Stony Brook, NY
  • Ursula Cox, Potomac Falls, VA
  • Connor Dantzler, Damascus, MD
  • Roger Dodsworth, Toledo, OH
  • Cari Draft, Spring Lake, MI
  • Thomas V. Esparza, Las Cruces, NM
  • Freiker, Boulder, CO
  • Rodrigo Gamboa, Grand Island, NE
  • Bev and Don Gardner, Lawrence, KS
  • Michelle Glick, Chicago, IL
  • Tom Kelleher, Yakima, WA
  • Nancy Kevorkian, Port Charlotte, FL
  • Learning Landscapes, Denver, CO
  • John Lewis, Jr., Atlanta, GA
  • Andrej Milic, Miami Beach, FL
  • John Molina, Long Beach, CA
  • Jessica Marie Morales, Bronx, NY
  • Playworks, Oakland, CA
  • Marilyn Price, Mill Valley, CA
  • Nettie Reeves, Charlotte, NC
  • Joseph Schmitz, Bethesda, MD
  • Stephanie Hilton Sewell, Simpsonville, SC
  • Sean Smith, Washington, DC
  • Sarah Strickland, Minneapolis, MN
  • James L. Toth, Sr., Avon Lake, OH
  • Transportation Alternatives, New York, NY
  • Chris Valdez, Tucson, AZ

2009 Community Leadership Awardees

  • Lisa Atkins, Northport, AL
  • Shamar Brown, Las Vegas, NV
  • Karen Cloutier, Gorham, NH
  • Tony Dean, Omaha, NE
  • Helen Fry, Saginaw, MI
  • Paul Greer, San Diego, CA
  • Elizabeth Hutchinson, Lawrenceville, GA
  • Judi Manfre, Vernon, CT
  • Denise Moser, Fort Washington, MD
  • Doris Oertner, Slatington, PA
  • Pemberton High School Junior Reserve Officer Training Program, Pemberton, NJ
  • Edward Phillips, Boston, MA
  • Melanie Redington, Wasilla, AK
  • Cyndy Reed, Schulenburg, TX
  • Patrick Rexroat, Williamsburg, OH
  • Mike Rohrbach, Edmonds, WA

2008 Community Leadership Awardees

  • Charleton "Charlie" Anderson- Thomasville, AL - Retired
  • Arlington County, VA – Mr. Walter Tejada, County Board Member
  • Jan Braaten – Minneapolis, MN - Minneapolis Public School District
  • Kriss Brooks – Oakland, CA - Options Wellness Resource Program
  • Robert J. Coomber, Jr.- Livermore, CA – Wheelchair hiker
  • Loretta Donnelly – Sussex, NJ - Internal Gardens School of Classical Taijiquan
  • Allison Flatley – Falls Church, VA - L & T Health and Fitness
  • Sally Gadola – Oak Ridge, TN - Oak Ridge Institute for Science and Education
  • Paul Granda – Van Nuys, CA - StoneSoldiers
  • Lollie Guiney – Hoffman Estates, IL – Hoffman Estates Park District Board of Commissioners
  • Tom Harmon – Wayne, WV - Wayne High School
  • Kathy Iorio – Erie, PA - WellFit, Inc.
  • Dean Karnazes – San Francisco, CA - KARNOKIDS
  • Debbie Klingeisen – Reedsville, WI – Jazzercise Franchise Owner/Instructor
  • Capt. Darryl Long – Patuxent River, MD - United States Navy
  • Brenda Loube – Montgomery Village, MD- Corporate Fitness Works, Inc.
  • Brenda Murray – Charleston, SC - Fitness For All
  • Tony Novelli – Naperville, IL - Hyperfit, Inc.
  • Kat Oot-Coffey – Syracuse, NY - b.i.k.e. Syracuse
  • Dave Powell – Tucson, AZ - Tucson Metropolitan YMCA
  • Mikki Prater – Oak Ridge, TN - Oak Ridge Institute for Science and Education
  • Robert Sallis, MD – Rancho Cucamonga, CA - Kaiser Permanente
  • Jim Sayih – Miami, FL - Fitness Commitment Institute
  • Cheryl Ann Silich – Carmel, IN - Ozsome Enterprises, LLC
  • Margaret Spearman – Stamford, CT - St. Cecilia School
  • Hal Williams – Tenino, WA - City University
  • Arthur & Jan Wittkamp – Hoffman Estates, IL – 50+ Senior Consortium Hoffman Estates Park District

2007 Community Leadership Awardees

  • Donald A. Bergman, MD, FACE New York, NY
  • Lee Blackwell, Moses Lake, WA
  • Andrew Bohannon, Keene, NH
  • Carlisle Academy Leadership Team, Carlisle, PA (Team members: Matthew Tuckey, Brenda Leibundgut, Sue Stake, Maggie Lattin, Debbie Thomas)
  • Craig Cooper, Salmon, ID
  • William Cooper, Oyster Bay Cove, NY
  • Jeff DeRaps, Roseville, CA
  • Thomas Farley, MD, MPH, New Orleans, LA
  • Julie Gahimer, Greenwood, IN
  • Gina Guddat, Covington, WA
  • Wally Halas, White Plains, NY
  • Constance Hengel, Kinston, NC
  • Cate Hernandez, Cumming, GA
  • Sheila Hommema, Galax, VA
  • Thomas H. Hunkele, LaGrange, GA
  • IBM Global Well-Being Services, Rochester, MN
  • Robert C. Karch, Ed.D., Washington, DC
  • Joann Kowlski, Hanson, MA
  • Sherman L. Lyons, Advance, NC
  • Doris Marks, Orland Park, IL
  • David Lee McAllister, M.A., Bronx, NY
  • Tim McCord, Titusville, PA
  • Yvonne Melton-Gyesi, Bronx, NY
  • Audra J. Meyer, College Park, GA
  • Randy O'Neill, Williamsburg, VA
  • Shellie Y. Pfohl, M.S., Durham, NC
  • Georgi Roberts, Ft. Worth, TX
  • Michael Y. Seril, Whittier, CA
  • CPT Jarrod Shingleton, US Army HQ 5th Signal Command, Mannheim Germany
  • Bill & Cindy Simon, Los Angeles, CA
  • Dr. Philip G. Spencer, Federal Way, WA
  • LT Jason Matteo Valadao, Camarillo, CA (stationed at VAW-117 in Point Mugu, CA)
  • Ulrike Vernachio, West Palm Beach, FL
  • Jasmine' Victoria Dawn' Monique Warren, Albany, GA
  • Cathi Watson, Schaumburg, IL
  • Art Woodward, Evansville, IN
  • Leslie I. Wright, Salisbury, MD

 

Content created by President’s Council on Sports, Fitness & Nutrition
Content last reviewed on February 20, 2020