• Text Resize A A A
  • Print Print
  • Share Share on facebook Share on twitter Share

CARES Act Provider Relief Fund: FAQs


Trending Questions

I received an email saying my Taxpayer Identification Number (TIN) was under review. What does that mean? (Added 6/30/2020)

HRSA is validating provider eligibility using State-provided lists of eligible Medicaid and CHIP providers. If you are not on those lists, HHS is taking additional steps to validate your eligibility using T-MSIS data. In most instances, HHS will respond within 15 business days; however, this process may take up to several weeks.

If my TIN will take more than 15 days to be validated, when will I be notified? (Added 7/10/2020)

If your TIN cannot be validated within 15 days of submission, you will receive an email 13 days after submission notifying you that additional verification is required by the State/Territory Medicaid or CHIP agency. If you do not receive an email, please contact the Provider Support Line at (866) 569-3522 (for TTY, dial 711).

Will healthcare providers that have not had their TINs validated by the application deadline of August 3, 2020 be able to submit an application after that date? (Added 7/8/2020)

Yes. A healthcare provider must submit their TIN for validation by end of day August 3, 2020. If they receive the results of that validation after August 3, they will still be able to complete and submit their application.

What is meant by "applicant type" in field 5 on the Enhanced Provider Relief Fund Portal? (Added 7/22/2020)

An Applicant Type Code is a two-character series of letters that generally summarizes an organization's purpose. Enter the single code that best describes your organization from following list:


Applicant Type Code Description
AG Agencies (ex. foster care, PACE, developmental disabled services, etc.)
BE Behavioral Health (Outpatient)
CA Case Management
CL Clinic/Center
CO Community-based Social Support Providers
DE Dental Services
EM Emergency
HO Home Health
HS Hospital
NO Non-emergency Medical Transport
NU Nursing Service Providers
OB Obstetrics / Gynecology
OP Other Physician
PE Pediatrics
PP Primary Care Physician
RF Residential Facilities
RB Residential Facilities (Behavioral)
SA Substance Abuse (Rehabilitation)
OT Other

Home- and Community-Based Service (HCBS) provider applicants should categorize personal care services as "Other," code OT. Intermediate Care Facilities for Individuals with Intellectual Disabilities (ICF/IID) applicants should categorize their services as "Residential Facilities," code RF

If my TIN will take more than 15 days to be validated, when will I be notified? (Modified 7/30/2020)

If your TIN cannot be validated within 15 days of submission, you will receive an email 13 days after submission notifying you that additional verification is required by the State/Territory Medicaid or CHIP agency. If you do not receive an email, please contact the Provider Support Line at (866) 569-3522 (for TTY, dial 711). Please note that it may take additional time to validate your TIN in these instances, particularly when close to deadlines. If you receive the results of that validation after August 3, you will still be able to complete and submit your application.

May a health care provider that receives a payment from the Provider Relief Fund exclude this payment from gross income as a qualified disaster relief payment under section 139 of the Internal Revenue Code (Code)? (Added 7/10/2020)

No. A payment to a business, even if the business is a sole proprietorship, does not qualify as a qualified disaster relief payment under section 139. The payment from the Provider Relief Fund is includible in gross income under section 61 of the Code. For more information, visit the Internal Revenue Services' website.

Is a tax-exempt health care provider subject to tax on a payment it receives from the Provider Relief Fund? (Added 7/10/2020)

Generally, no. A health care provider that is described in section 501(c) of the Code generally is exempt from federal income taxation under section 501(a). Nonetheless, a payment received by a tax-exempt health care provider from the Provider Relief Fund may be subject to tax under section 511 if the payment reimburses the provider for expenses or lost revenue attributable to an unrelated trade or business as defined in section 513. For more information, visit the Internal Revenue Services' website.

Why do I need to set up an electronic payment Automated Clearing House (ACH) account? (Modified 6/25/2020)

ACH payments are a secure and expeditious way to transfer money. The majority of payments will be made through bank transfer. Organizations with gross revenue greater than $5,000,000 will be required to set up ACH accounts to allow the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) to most effectively and quickly deliver funds to providers, as well as maximize program integrity and fraud avoidance.

Can providers who have ceased operation due to the COVID-19 pandemic still receive this funding? (Added 5/29/2020)

If a provider ceased operation as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic, they are still eligible to receive Provider Relief Fund payments so long as they provided on or after January 31, 2020, diagnoses, testing, or care for individuals with possible or actual cases of COVID-19. HHS broadly views every patient as a possible case of COVID-19, therefore, care does not have to be specific to treating COVID-19. Recipients of funding must still comply with the Terms and Conditions related to permissible uses of Provider Relief Fund payments.

The Terms and Conditions for all Provider Relief Fund payments require recipients who receive at least $150,000 in the aggregate from any statute primarily making appropriations for the coronavirus response to submit quarterly reports to HHS and the Pandemic Response Accountability Committee. This requirement is from section 15011 of the CARES Act. What do providers need to do in order to be in compliance with this provision in the Terms and Conditions? (Added 6/13/2020)

Recipients of Provider Relief Fund payments do not need to submit a separate quarterly report to HHS or the Pandemic Response Accountability Committee. HHS will develop a report containing all information necessary for recipients of Provider Relief Fund payments to comply with this provision. For all providers who attest to receiving a Provider Relief Fund payment and agree to the Terms and Conditions (or retain such a payment for more than 90 days), HHS is posting the names of payment recipients and their payment amounts. View the list of recipients. HHS is also working with the Department of Treasury to reflect the aggregate total of each recipient's attested to Provider Relief Fund payments on USAspending.gov. Posting these data meets the reporting requirements of the CARES Act. See Appendix A of OMB Memo M-20-21 [Implementation Guidance for Supplemental Funding Provided in Response to the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19)].

However, the Terms and Conditions for all Provider Relief Fund payments also require recipients to submit any reports requested by the Secretary that are necessary to allow HHS to ensure compliance with payment Terms and Conditions. HHS will be requiring recipients to submit future reports relating to the recipient's use of its PRF money. HHS will notify recipients of the content and due date(s) of such reports in the coming weeks.

Back to top


For additional assistance applying, please call the provider support line at (866) 569-3522; for TTY dial 711. Hours of operation are 7 a.m. to 10 p.m. Central Time, Monday through Friday.


This content is in the process of Section 508 review. If you need immediate assistance accessing this content, please submit a request to digital@hhs.gov. Content will be updated pending the outcome of the Section 508 review.

Content created by Assistant Secretary for Public Affairs (ASPA)
Content last reviewed on July 30, 2020