Department of Health and Human Services DEPARTMENTAL APPEALS BOARD Civil Remedies Division |
[…] event constitutes a valid predicate for the exclusion, he must send notice of his intent to exclude the affected individual or entity and must allow that individual or entity to respond to the notice of intent with documentary evidence and written argument concerning whether the exclusion is warranted and any related issues. 42 C.F.R. § 1001.2001. If the I.G. remains convinced that exclusion is warranted, he must send written notice of his final decision to exclude to the affected individual or entity, and must in that notice provide information about the appeal rights of the excluded party. 42 C.F.R. § 1001.2002. See also Act, section 1128(c), 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(c). If the I.G. exercises his discretion to proceed with the sanction, then the mandatory minimum period of exclusion to be imposed under section 1128(b)(5) of the Act "shall not be less than the period during which . . . the individual or the entity is excluded or suspended from a . . . State health care program." Act, section 1128(c)(3)(E), 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(c)(3)(E). Regulatory language at 42 C.F.R. § 1001.601(b)(1) affirms the statutory provision. IV. Findings and Conclusions I find and conclude as follows: