Department of Health and Human Services DEPARTMENTAL APPEALS BOARD Civil Remedies Division |
[…] The controlling authorities resolve these issues in favor of the I.G.'s position. Section 1128(b)(5) of the Act supports Petitioner MCJA's exclusion from all federal health care programs, for its exclusion from the Louisiana Medical Assistance Program has been established. The period of Petitioner MCJA's exclusion, concurrent with its exclusion from the Louisiana Medical Assistance Program, is the minimum established by section 1128(c)(3)(E) of the Act and 42 C.F.R. § 1001.601(b)(1), and is therefore reasonable as a matter of law. III. Controlling Statutes and Regulations Section 1128(b)(5) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(b)(5), authorizes the exclusion from participation in Medicare, Medicaid, and all other federal health care programs of "Any individual or entity which has been suspended or excluded from participation, or otherwise sanctioned, under . . . (B) a State health care program, for reasons bearing on the individual's or entity's professional competence, professional performance, or financial integrity." The terms of section 1128(b)(5) are restated in similar regulatory language at 42 C.F.R. § 1001.601(a)(1). An exclusion based on section 1128(b)(5)(B) of the Act is discretionary.