Skip Navigation

Student Immunizations

Is a health care provider permitted to disclose proof of a child’s immunizations directly to a school without a HIPAA authorization?

What type or form of documentation of parental agreement is required under the Privacy Rule in order for a health care provider to be permitted to disclose proof of a child’s immunizations to a school that is subject to a school entry law? For how long must such documentation be maintained?

Where a parent requests that a health care provider disclose proof of his child’s immunizations to a school so the school can legally admit the child, does the Privacy Rule limit to whom at the school the provider may send the records?

Must a health care provider obtain a parent’s agreement before each disclosure of proof of a child’s immunization to a school that is required by a school entry law to have such information?

If a State law requires a covered health care provider to disclose proof of a student’s immunizations directly to a school without the affirmative permission of a parent or guardian, must the health care provider also obtain the agreement of a parent or guardian in accordance with 45 CFR 164.512(b)(1)(vi) of the Privacy Rule prior to making the disclosure?

Under the student immunization disclosure provisions at 45 CFR 164.512(b)(1)(vi), is a health care provider permitted to disclose proof of a child’s immunization to a school that is not subject to a school entry law with respect to the information?

Does the HIPAA Privacy Rule require schools to maintain student immunization records?

Does the HIPAA Privacy Rule allow a health care provider to disclose protected health information (PHI) about a student to a school nurse or physician?