• Text Resize A A A
  • Print Print
  • Share Share on facebook Share on twitter Share

Can a patient have a friend or family member pick up a prescription for her?


Yes. A pharmacist may use professional judgment and experience with common practice to make reasonable inferences of the patient’s best interest in allowing a person, other that the patient, to pick up a prescription. See 45 CFR 164.510(b). For example, the fact that a relative or friend arrives at a pharmacy and asks to pick up a specific prescription for an individual effectively verifies that he or she is involved in the individual’s care, and the HIPAA Privacy Rule allows the pharmacist to give the filled prescription to the relative or friend. The individual does not need to provide the pharmacist with the names of such persons in advance.

Created 12/19/02


Content created by Office for Civil Rights (OCR)
Content last reviewed on July 26, 2013
Back to Top