Health Information Privacy U.S. Department of Health & Human Services
  • Text Resize A A A
  • Print Print
  • Share Share Share Share

Instead of entering into a contract, can business associates self-certify or be certified by a third party as compliant with the HIPAA Privacy Rule?

Answer:

No. A covered entity is required to enter into a contract or other written arrangement with a business associate that meets the requirements at 45 CFR 164.504(e).

 

Created 12/19/02


 

Content created by Office for Civil Rights (OCR)
Content last reviewed on July 26, 2013